•  

    PHOTO BY @Pissanu Prempree/iStock
    Japan just made it easier for Filipino tourists to get a multiple-entry visa!

     

    Starting August, individuals who are set to visit for business or cultural reasons will benefit from a relaxed policy that aims to "promote people-to-people exchanges between Japan and the Republic of the Philippines." These changes are also geared towards contributing "to the improvement of convenience for tourists, as well as increase in repeat visitors," as announced through an official statement released last Wednesday.

    According to the Japan embassy website, the eligible applicants for the multiple-entry visa "will be expanded," with the validity period also being extended from five years to a maximum of 10 years.

    It also states that while the applied visa may be used for business affairs on the first visit, the following ones could be used as a tourist or to visit relatives/acquaintances. However, the statement also reiterates that this visa does not permit the person "to undertake revenue generating business operations or activities" while visiting the country.

    Ready to fly to Japan? To apply for your visa, simply collect the following requirements: your Philippine passport, a correctly filled-out visa application form, your photo, employment certificate, explanation letter for requesting multiple-entry visa (by applicant and employer), documents to prove kinship, and other documents to prove you're an eligible applicant. 

    For the complete outline of the visa application process, click here.


    This story originally appeared on Preview.ph.

    * Minor edits have been made by the Smartparenting.com.ph editors.

    More from Smart Parenting

View More Stories About
View more articles